Diversity and maintenance mechanism of interaction between insect communities based on Long-distance dispersal seeds plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Tatsuo  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 主任学芸員 (60760189)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物間相互作用 / 生物多様性 / 系統地理 / 昆虫 / 海流散布植物
Outline of Research at the Start
植物-植食昆虫-寄生蜂の生物間相互作用は世界中でみられ、これらの進化史を解明することは、生物多様性創出・維持機構の解明に不可欠である。
クロマメゾウムシは海流散布植物であるハマエンドウの種子に寄生するが、種子の発芽にも寄与する。また、寄生蜂がこの昆虫に寄生すると、種子の発芽率は上昇する。これらの昆虫は、植物の世代更新や群集の安定に寄与するが、攪乱環境の海浜で3者の関係がどう維持されているかは不明である。
本研究では、海流散布種子に寄生する昆虫群を系統地理解析することで、これらが種子と共分散しているかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, phylogeographic analysis of Bruchus loti revealed that this species migrates with the long-distance dispersal seeds plant, Lathyrus japonicus. It also showed that genetic diversity within the population is extremely low, suggesting that the existing population is under a strong bottleneck. This species feeds primarily on nectar, but only lays eggs when feeding on sea pea nectar, making it clear that sea pea is essential for this species to regenerate and disperse long distances.
Although phylogeographic analysis was not possible for the parasitoid wasp, the presence of thrips that prey on these wasps was confirmed. Although the species has not yet been identified, it is suggested that sea pea seeds (bean capsules) may serve as "ships" to disperse various insects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物-植食昆虫-寄生蜂の生物間相互作用は世界中でみられ、これらの進化史を解明することは、生物多様性創出・維持機構の解明に不可欠である。クロマメゾウムシはハマエンドウの種子に寄生するが、種子の発芽にも寄与する。また、寄生蜂がこの昆虫に寄生すると、種子の発芽率は上昇する。これらの昆虫は、植物の世代更新や群集の安定に寄与するが、攪乱環境の海浜で3者の関係がどう維持されているかは不明である。本研究では、海流散布種子に寄生する昆虫を系統地理解析することで、昆虫が種子と共分散することを明らかにした。海浜環境の劣化が懸念される今日において、本研究は海浜の生物群集の理解を深め、保全研究の基礎的知見となった。