Taxonomic revision of Japanese Coronatae based on investigations on life cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKuroshio Biological Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Toshino Sho  公益財団法人黒潮生物研究所, 研究部局, 主任研究員 (30814397)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉢クラゲ綱 / 冠クラゲ目 / 系統分類学 / 生活史 / 生活環 / ポリプ / イラモ / エフィラクラゲ / 鉢クラゲ / 鉢虫綱 / クラゲ相
Outline of Research at the Start
鉢クラゲ綱冠クラゲ目は、浮遊生活するクラゲと底生生活するポリプを世代交代する生活史をもつ。冠クラゲ目のクラゲとポリプは互いに全く異なる形態を示すため、それぞれが別種として分類される事態が起こっている。日本産冠クラゲ目は11種がしられているが、いくつかの種については複数種が含まれる可能性が示唆されていたり、分類学的実体が不明であったりと、再精査が必要とされている。また、近年では日本未報告種と思われる種が報告されているが、種同定の鍵となる種の検索表が機能していないため、未同定の状態にある。本研究では、これら既報告種と未同定種を精査し、日本産冠クラゲ目の分類学的再検討を行うことを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author made detail observations of the morphology, molecular and development of Coronatae based on collected from Japanese waters (Suruga Bay, Seto Inland Sea, off Shikoku, Amami Island, Ryukyu Islands). Some specimens of Coronatae medusae and polyps were collected. Molecular phylogenetic trees were made on 16SrDNA, 18SrDNA and COXI. Development of Stephanoscyphistoma and Nautithoe spp were observed. Givin the result of this study, unrecorded and undescribed species of Nautithoe are inhibit in Japanese waters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本近海でみられる代表的な冠クラゲ目としてイラモが挙げられる。イラモは強烈な刺胞毒をもち深刻な刺傷をもたらすため公衆衛生上の問題種とみなされている。また、冠クラゲ目はクラゲとポリプで全く異なる形態をもつため、互いに別種とされるような分類学的混乱が起こっている。さらに冠クラゲ目は化石種で構成されるConulataeに近縁であるとされている。本研究では日本産冠クラゲ目全種を対象に生活史の観察を行った上で分類学的精査を進め日本沿岸に生息する冠クラゲ目の多様性や生態、系統進化に関する新しい知見を得ることができた。本知見は冠クラゲ目による刺傷対策の基礎になるとともに、分類学的整理の基盤となるものである。