Effects of dispersal: diversification process of East Asian marine snail species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionToho University (2023)
Kochi University (2022)
Tohoku University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Daishi  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (70866392)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分散 / 貝塚遺骸 / 埋蔵文化財 / 貝殻標本 / 形態進化 / 集団遺伝学 / 進化生態学 / 遺跡 / 博物館 / 海産貝類 / 貝塚標本 / 貝類 / 浮遊幼生 / 種多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
生活史初期に浮遊幼生として分散する海産無脊椎動物は、集団間の遺伝的分化、ひいては種分化が生じ辛いとされてきた。しかしながら実際には、観察される海域の生物多様性は非常に高い。本研究では、浅海性の巻貝を対象とした時空間的な形態変遷史および集団ゲノミクス解析から、幼生分散がもつ種多様化への機能を気候変動の影響と合わせ検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the genetic and morphological diversification process of marine snail species from the shallow water areas of East Asia, especially the Japanese Archipelago. Our genetic analyses showed that climate change and various ecological factors can disrupt gene flow among population and lead to the formation of genetic population structure of species with planktonic larval phase in their life history. Furthermore, morphological analyses have allowed us to understand the process of spatio-temporal morphological change in Japanese snails. These findings contribute to our understanding of the relationship between dispersal and diversification in marine species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、海洋生物の多様性ホットスポットである日本沿岸域における集団分化および多様化プロセスと分散の関係性について、高解像度の遺伝的解析と形態的解析から示したという点で意義がある。特に、世界自然遺産である小笠原諸島における固有貝類の進化史を捉えた研究は、今後の海洋保全の方針や、エコツーリズム等にも波及することから重要な社会的意義を持つと言える。加えて、貝塚遺骸から形態進化プロセスを示した研究は、本邦における多様な水産有用種の利用史と将来の持続性を考える点でも重要である。