Molecular mechanisms underlying semi-lunar reproductive rhythms in sesarmid crabs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2022-2023)
Niigata University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Toyota Kenji  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 特任助教 (00757370)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアカテガニ / 月周期繁殖リズム / 眼柄 / 月周繁殖リズム / 周期性繁殖 / 眼柄ペプチド / 眼柄神経節 / 繁殖リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
アカテガニは陸生の甲殻類であるが、繁殖期の新月と満月の日に海岸に移動して幼生を放出する。この半月周性の繁殖リズムの創出機構を明らかにするために、佐渡島集団をモデルにその繁殖生態を調査してきた。その結果、繁殖期のメスの行動パターンには明瞭な半月周性が認められる一方で、オスには認められないことを見出した。以上から本研究は、時系列RNAseqと液体クロマトグラフィー分析を用いて眼柄神経節で半月周性の発現・消長パターンを示す因子の網羅的探索とその機能解析から半月周性を形成する神経内分泌機構と時計遺伝子ネットワークのクロストークを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the reproductive rhythms of the Japanese Sea population of the sesarmid crab and determine the presence of such rhythms in males, field survey on Sado Island were conducted. The results revealed that, like their Pacific counterparts, the Sado Island population exhibits lunar-related rhythms, with clear sex-specific differences. In pursuit of understanding the mechanisms underlying the lunar-dependent reproductive rhythms of this species, candidate factors were selected through RP-HPLC and RNAseq targeting the eyestalk. The studies identified peptides specific to new and full moons using RP-HPLC, while RNAseq revealed a group of endocrine pathway genes that peak during new and full moons, showing a biweekly expression pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでアカテガニに見られる月周繁殖リズムは潮汐差の乏しい日本海側個体群では観察されないと考えられてきた。しかし、本研究によって、佐渡島個体群では満月と新月にピークを有する明確な月周繁殖リズムを示すこと、さらにそのリズムには明確な雌雄差があることを初めて示した。本研究成果は、従来の定説を覆すものであると同時に、アカテガニの繁殖に関わる行動リズムに明瞭な雌雄差があることを世界で初めて示した。