Evolutionary process of seasonal gene regulation by histone modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Haruki  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学系, 助教 (60802593)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物の環境記憶 / エピゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / 進化 / ヒストン修飾 / 季節適応
Outline of Research at the Start
生物が本来生育する自然環境下での遺伝子機能の解明は、現代の生物学が抱える大きな課題である。近年、植物を用いた自然環境下での季節的な遺伝子制御の研究から、抑制型ヒストン修飾が遺伝子発現変化を記録し、結果として植物が経験した環境の記憶として働くことがわかってきた。このヒストン修飾による遺伝子発現記憶の仕組みは、生物進化の過程で、いつ、どのようにして生じたのであろうか。本研究は、ヒストン修飾による季節的な遺伝子制御の進化プロセスを明らかにすることを目的とする。そのために、進化的系譜を代表する複数植物種の、抑制型および活性型ヒストン修飾の季節変化をゲノムワイドに調べ、遺伝子の制御様式を種間で比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the evolutionary process of the transcriptional memory mechanism by histone modifications, the principal investigator conducted periodic sampling and molecular experiments on natural individuals of several plant species representing evolutionary lineages (six species: Arabidopsis halleri and Camellia japonica in Angiosperm, Pinus densiflora in Gymnosperm, Selaginella remotifolia in Lycophytes, Dicranopteris linearis in Polypodiopsida and Ojagoke in Marchantiophyta). The six species were regularly sampled and molecular experiments were carried out on natural individuals growing along the Omoidegawa River in Taka-cho, Taka-gun, Hyogo Prefecture. Bioinformatics analysis was then used to investigate the seasonal dynamics of histone modifications in each plant. In particular, the evolutionary age of actively transcribed genes in Arabidopsis halleri was found to vary along with seasonal transitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物が外部環境の変化を感知・記憶して遺伝子の働きを調節する仕組みの解明は、環境変動の激しい現代において、安定した作物生産につながる課題である。本研究における多様な植物を対象とした自然環境下における遺伝子制御の解明は、モデル植物を用いた室内研究からは得ることができない、新しい調節機構の発見や既知の仕組みの野外検証につながる。