Project/Area Number |
21K15181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Murakami Tomonari 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (50827087)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 視覚経路 / 経路発達 / 高次視覚野 / 視床核 / 網膜自発活動 / マウス / 発達 / マウス視覚野 / 階層的ネットワーク発達 / 結合形成発達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
網膜に入力した視覚情報は多数の視覚野によって構成される多層の階層的なネットワークによって処理される。視覚領野は霊長類で30、齧歯類でも10領野以上存在するが、発達期においてこれらの皮質領野がどのような順で結合し、階層的ネットワークが形成されるか明らかとなっていない。本研究は発達期のマウス視覚野において、申請者が新たに開発した視覚野の自発活動パターンから各視覚領野の位置を正確に同定できる手法を用いて、神経投射をラベルするニューロトレーサーにより視覚領野間の結合戦略が階層構造に沿って形成されるか、それとも網膜から皮質までの経路が独立に形成されるのかを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hierarchical and parallel networks are fundamental structures of the mammalian brain. During development, lower- and higher-order thalamic nuclei and many cortical areas in the visual system form interareal connections and build hierarchical dorsal and ventral streams. However, it is still unknown how the entire visual network comprising numerous interareal connections is built. We show that neural pathways from the mouse retina to primary visual cortex (V1) or dorsal/ventral higher visual areas (HVAs) through lower- or higher-order thalamic nuclei form as parallel modules before corticocortical connections. Subsequently, corticocortical connections among V1 and HVAs emerge to combine these modules. Thus, the visual network develops in a modular manner involving initial establishment of parallel modules and their subsequent concatenation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は将来的に先天性盲などの疾患治療の分野への応用が期待される。先天盲や早期失明の患者では、点字解読により視覚野が活動することが報告されているが、その解剖学的基盤については、ほとんど知られていない。このような早期失明による大脳皮質の領野間結合の可塑的変化を調べることは、これらの病態を理解する上で重要と考えられる。 また本研究の結果は、並列情報処理を担う回路が、従来知られていなかった網膜から皮質までの回路を伝播する活動を教師信号として形成されることを示したものであり、この原理を人工知能に応用し、並列情報処理も取り入れることにより、汎用的な人工知能の開発に役立つ可能性が考えられる。