Presynaptic molecular correlates of memory encoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Hirokazu  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (10837397)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシナプス / プレシナプス / シナプス可塑性 / 記憶 / 学習 / 海馬 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 超解像イメージング / 空間記憶 / 記憶符号化
Outline of Research at the Start
海馬は空間記憶の形成に重要な働きを持つ脳部位であり、記憶は海馬内の特定の神経細胞集団の活性変化として符号化される。記憶符号化の過程にはシナプス可塑性が重要な役割を果たすと考えられているが、記憶符号化に関わるシナプス前性の分子メカニズムはよく分かっていない。本研究では、モリス水迷路課題を課して空間学習させたラットの脳標本を用いて、シナプス前部の可塑性に関与する分子群の免疫組織化学染色・超解像顕微鏡計測を行う。空間学習によって生じるシナプス前性の分子変化を明らかにすることで、記憶符号化を担うシナプス前性メカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hippocampus plays important roles in memory formation. It has been widely assumed that long-lasting synaptic changes (synaptic plasticity) within the neuronal network mediate memory. However, the molecular mechanisms especially presynaptic regulations underlying memory encoding remains poorly understood. In this study, we established a systematic super-resolution imaging analysis method for quantifying presynaptic proteins (including Munc13-1, RIM1, and voltage-gated calcium channels) at hippocampal synapses in the brain sections. Using this method, we successfully detected changes in the amount and the nanoscale spatial distribution of presynaptic proteins at hippocampal synapses activated during memory encoding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、記憶の形成に関わる海馬のシナプスに注目し、記憶形成時に生じるシナプス内の分子(タンパク質)の変化に焦点を当てて研究を行った。シナプスはマイクロメートル以下の非常に微小な構造であり、また脳組織中に高密度に存在しているため、その中のタンパク質に注目して解析を行うことは容易ではない。最先端の超解像顕微鏡技術と独自のシナプス標識技術を組み合わせることで、記憶形成時に活性化したシナプスを膨大な数のシナプスの中から抽出し、そこに集積するタンパク質群の量や局在を精密に定量する技術を構築することに成功した。今回の成果は、記憶の形成という脳の高度な機能を分子の観点から理解する上で大きな意義を持つ。