Project/Area Number |
21K15186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 長期記憶 / 初期応答遺伝子 / 即初期遺伝子 / 神経生物学 / ショウジョウバエ / 昆虫 / ドーパミン神経 / 性行動 / 神経科学 / 記憶 / 学習 / ドーパミン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
経験から学習し、その記憶によって後の行動を変化させることは、動物が生存や繁殖の競争を勝ち抜くために必須の能力である。学習成立の際、ドーパミン神経が活動し、投射先の神経細胞の機能を修飾することが昆虫から哺乳類まで多くの学習・記憶モデルで知られている。 本研究ではショウジョウバエをモデルとして、このように他の神経の機能を調整する役割を持つと考えられてきたドーパミン神経自体が、学習の際に活動依存的に機能変化を起こし、学習の成立や記憶の維持に寄与するという新たな記憶メカニズムの存在を提唱し、これを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated how the expression of an immediate early gene in dopaminergic neurons affects long-term memory, using the courtship conditioning paradigm of the fruit fly Drosophila melanogaster. Overexpression of Hr38, a conserved immediate early gene, in dopaminergic neurons facilitated the formation of long-term memory. Notably, transient overexpression during the training period was sufficient for this effect. Conversely, knock-down of Hr38 caused defects in long-term memory. Additionally, our findings indicate that the expression of Hr38 in a small subset of specific dopaminergic neurons are responsible for these effects. Given that Hr38 encodes a nuclear receptor and is widely conserved, it may play important roles in other animals as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学習と記憶により行動を変化させることは、動物が生存や繁殖の競争を勝ち抜くために重要な能力である。神経活動依存的に発現する初期応答遺伝子は、脊椎動物においては学習・記憶の基盤となる神経可塑性にとって重要であることが知られてきた。一方昆虫の初期応答遺伝子の脳高次機能における役割はほとんど不明である。本研究成果は初期応答遺伝子Hr38が昆虫の学習・記憶という脳の高次機能における役割を持つことを初めて報告するものである。さらに、本研究成果は、神経機能のモジュレーターとして働くと考えられてきたドーパミン神経自体が、学習時に活動依存的に機能変化するという新たな記憶機構の存在を示唆する点で重要である。