Project/Area Number |
21K15189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シナプス / 伝達物質放出 / カンナビノイド / パッチクランプ / プルキンエ細胞 / シナプス修飾 / CB2 / GPR55 / 即時放出可能シナプス小胞プール / パッチクランプ法 / 神経伝達物質放出 / パッチクランプ記録 / 小脳 / シナプス前部 / シナプス伝達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
カンナビノイドは逆行性修飾物質としてはたらき、神経伝達物質放出を抑制することが知られている。しかし、その仕組みについては、シナプス前部が非常に小さいため詳細な機能解析が難しく、全貌の理解に至っていない。本研究では、シナプス前部と後細胞両方からの同時パッチクランプ記録と分子生物学的手法を駆使することにより、シナプス前部におけるカンナビノイド受容体の作用点と分子機構の解明を目指す。カンナビノイドがCa2+の流入を抑えシナプス伝達を減弱させるという従来の仮説を検証するだけでなく、Ca2+流入以外の機能特性についても調べ、カンナビノイドが起こす短期可塑性の完全な理解に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neuronal communication is the basis of brain function. Synaptic transmission is negatively regulated by cannabinoids at various synapses in the central nervous system. Modulation of transmission by cannabinoids, extracted from cannabis and known for their psychoactive effects, have been extensively studied. However, the mechanisms of cannabinoids-mediated suppression of synaptic transmission remains obscure. In this study, paired patch-clamp recordings were performed from a presynaptic terminal of a Purkinje cell and its postsynaptic cell. We identified two suppressive actions of distinct cannabinoid receptors on presynaptic transmitter release: CB2 reduces presynaptic Ca2+ influx, while GPR55, a novel type of cannabinoid receptor, decreases fusion-competent vesicles susceptible to action potentials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は新しく同定されたGPR55について、よく分かっていなかったシナプス修飾メカニズムを詳細に示した。そのメカニズムは従来の理解とは異なる新規性の高いシナプス前部の機能調節である。カンナビノイドは向精神作用や鎮痛作用があるため社会的注目度が高く、本知見はそれらの理解深化に寄与し得る。特に、カンナビジオールというカンナビノイドの一種はてんかん治療や鎮痛薬として期待されており、GPR55にも結合するため、本研究成果が社会的・医学的応用に幅広くつながる可能性もある。