Investigating the factors regulating FUS phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Morihara Ryuta  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40895257)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsfused in sarcoma / 液-液相分離 / 前頭側頭型認知症 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / アルギニンメチル化 / 質量分析法 / fused in sarcoma (FUS) / 相転移 / 相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
RNA結合タンパク質の一種であるfused in sarcoma (FUS)は、可逆的に凝集度を変化させて「分散状態」「滴状」「ゲル状」に形態を変える相転移現象を示す。このFUS相転移を制御する要因の1つとしてFUSのアルギニンメチル化に注目が集まっているが、FUS相転移とアルギニンメチル化の関係については分かっていないことも多い。本研究ではFUSのアルギニン残基のメチル化状態を明らかにすることで、FUS相転移にアルギニンメチル化がどのようにかかわっているのかを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When physiological phase separation of FUS is disrupted, FUS abnormally aggregates to form inclusion bodies. In this study, we focused on arginine methylation of FUS as one of the factors regulating FUS phase separation, and performed mass spectrometry on brain samples from four groups: familial ALS with FUS mutation (ALS-FUS), FTLD with FUS accumulation (FTLD-FUS), sporadic ALS, and normal controls. The results showed that arginine residues tended to be demethylated in FTLD-FUS compared to normal controls, and that specific arginine residues were significantly demethylated, suggesting that demethylation of these specific arginine residues may cause increased phase separation of FUS. This suggests that demethylation of these specific arginine residues may be responsible for the increased phase separation of FUS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNA結合蛋白の一種であるFUSは、相分離という現象によって可逆的に「分散状」「滴状」「ゲル状」に形態を変化させるが、相分離が破綻すると異常凝集して神経障害を引き起こす。本研究はこの異常凝集の原因として、FUSの特定のアルギニン残基の脱メチル化が関係することを明らかにした。FUS凝集が原因となる筋萎縮性側索硬化症及び前頭側頭型認知症の病因解明と治療法開発に向けての端緒になる可能性がある。