Modulation of somatosensory functions by lipid molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Suito Takuto  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 特任助教 (80847723)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords温度受容体 / 機械受容体 / ショウジョウバエ / 温度選好性 / TRPチャネル / エーテル脂質 / 機械刺激受容体 / 温度受容 / TRPA1 / 脂質 / 感覚神経 / 感覚受容
Outline of Research at the Start
温度や機械刺激に対する感覚受容の分子実体として受容体タンパク質の同定が進む一方で、その活性化メカニズムには不明な点が多い。近年、受容体タンパク質が局在する場である細胞膜を構成する脂質分子による制御の可能性が様々な形で検証されているが、感覚受容機構への寄与は分かっていない。
本研究では、ショウジョウバエをモデルとして、フォワードジェネティクスによる網羅的な感覚応答スクリーニングと脂質制御遺伝子の分子機能解析によって、温度や機械刺激受容に関わる機能的な脂質分子と、その合成や代謝を制御する遺伝子群を明らかし、脂質分子による制御という新たな観点から既存の感覚受容機構の概念の再構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the function of ether lipid in the somatosensation. Through the behavioral analysis using Drosophila melanogaster, we identified ether lipid synthesis gene is necessary for intrinsic thermosensation and mechanosensation in sensory neurons. The imaging analysis and electrophysiological recording of somatosensory receptors using cultured cells revealed that ether phospholipid regulates the activation of thermoreceptor TRPA1 channel and mechanoreceptor PIEZO channel through the modulation of cellular membrane properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、脂質による細胞膜タンパク質の活性化制御のメカニズムとして、新たにエーテル脂質の役割を明らかにした。エーテル脂質は特定の組織に発現し、その機能に近年注目が集まる分子である。イオンチャネルを含む細胞膜タンパク質はさまざまな生理機能を制御することが知られており、エーテル脂質の細胞膜タンパク質の機能制御の役割をさらに探索することによって、生体機能や疾病の新規のメカニズムの解明につながると考えられる。