Development of reciprocal connections between excitatory and inhibitory neurons in the cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mariko  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 特任研究員 (70898824)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抑制性神経細胞 / 錐体細胞 / 大脳皮質 / 発達 / 神経結合 / 抑制性細胞 / 一次視覚野 / 興奮性細胞 / 大脳皮質視覚野
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳皮質では生後発達に伴い神経回路が編成され、感覚情報の処理機能を獲得するが、そのメカニズムの理解は十分でない。本研究では大脳皮質の抑制性細胞の一種であるパルブアルブミン陽性のFast-spiking細胞と錐体細胞間の神経結合に着目し、その発達過程を電気生理学的解析により明らかにする。また両者間の結合を発達過程で操作し変化させた際、感覚情報処理機能にどのように影響するかを調べることで、これらの神経結合が発達過程で獲得する特徴や機能を見出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cortical fast-spiking inhibitory neurons (PV-FS cells) are known to form reciprocal connections with many surrounding pyramidal cells. In this study, we analyzed the development of reciprocal connections between PV-FS cells and pyramidal cells using simultaneous whole-cell recording. The results showed that visual experience and normal visual responses are necessary for balancing the strength of the connections between PV-FS cells and pyramidal cells. In addition, the results suggest that NMDA receptors are involved in balancing the strength of the connections between PV-FS cells and pyramidal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PV-FS細胞―錐体細胞間では相互に結合する細胞同士が共通入力を受けることが知られ、これらの相互結合は大脳皮質の情報処理機能において重要な構成単位であることが考えられる。本研究では、この相互結合が互いに結合強度の均衡を保持していること、その均衡には感覚経験や正常な神経活動やNMDA受容体の関与が必要であることを明らかにした。これらの結果は、PV-FS細胞―錐体細胞間神経回路の機能成熟には結合均衡の形成や保持が重要であるという視点を新たにもたらすものである。抑制性神経結合の機能は、自閉症や統合失調症などの精神神経疾患への関連が示唆されており、これらの疾患メカニズムの理解にも貢献する可能性がある。