Changing activities of neurons controlling reproduction in menopausal transition and neural mechanism underlying hot flush
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Goto Teppei  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (20772049)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords更年期 / 老化 / 生殖中枢 / イメージング / キスペプチン / ホットフラッシュ
Outline of Research at the Start
更年期の女性において、生殖機能の老化に伴うエストロジェンの急激な減少が自律機能に変調をきたし、更年期障害の原因となる。生殖中枢キスペプチンニューロンの活動はエストロジェンによって負のフィードバック調節を受ける。また、キスペプチンニューロンの軸索は体温調節中枢を含む自律中枢に見られ、自律機能を上位で制御していると推定される。本研究は、更年期のキスペプチンニューロンの活動変容とホットフラッシュが更年期に顕在化する仕組みを神経回路レベルで解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In perimenopausal women, the estrogen decline with ovarian aging likely triggers menopausal symptoms induced by changing the function of autonomic function. The current study aimed to elucidate the dynamics of the pulsatile activity of kisspeptin neurons as the reproductive center during reproductive aging and the neural circuit mechanism inducing hot flashes in perimenopause. During the transition to reproductive senescence, the frequency of kisspeptin pulses remains mostly unchanged, whereas the intensities tend to decline. The results were published as the original article. We also found that ovariectomized mice show hot flash-like symptoms, in which a rapid rise in tail skin temperature is maintained for several minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉経より寿命が長い動物自体が珍しく、ホットフラッシュを含む更年期障害の動物モデルの欠如が、ホットフラッシュに限らず更年期障害の神経回路的な発症機序の理解を妨げてきた。本研究によって、モデル動物であるマウスにおいてもホットフラッシュ症状が観察され、ホットフラッシュモデルとしての有用性を示せた。ホットフラッシュを導く神経回路に生殖中枢キスペプチンニューロンのパルス活動が関与する可能性は低く、別のニューロンに着目したアプローチが必要である。