Project/Area Number |
21K15195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Yuki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (30778064)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 神経新生 / 血管新生 / 瘢痕形成 / 比較トランスクリプトーム / 神経再生 / 血管再生 / 比較トランスクリプトーム解析 / ゼブラフィッシュ / メダカ / 遺伝子発現比較 / ラジアルグリア / 神経幹細胞 / 遺伝子発現解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
イモリやプラナリアなどは哺乳類と比較して高い再生能力を持つことが知られている。では、再生能力や神経幹細胞の増殖・分化能はなぜ、生物種によって大きな違いが存在するのか。この問いを明らかにすることが、神経再生を促す方法の発見に繋がると考える。これまでに魚類-哺乳類間の比較解析を行なってきたが、再生能の異なるゼブラフィッシュ-メダカ間での新たな比較解析により再生を促す候補遺伝子を探索し、小型魚類脳損傷モデルやヒト神経幹細胞を用いて遺伝子の働きを明らかにすることで、生物種間での神経再生能の相違に関わる分子機構の解明や神経再生を促す分子機構の発見が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Comparing the transcriptome between zebrafish and medaka with differential regenerative capacity, we attempted to elucidate the molecular mechanisms that regulate the high regenerative ability of zebrafish and to investigate the factors that promote regeneration. Pathway analysis revealed that the immune response and Jak-Stat pathway are activated earlier and converge earlier in zebrafish. In the search for regenerative factors, 12 secreted factors were extracted, and 5 of them were previously reported to have a promoting effect, suggesting that a comparative analysis approach would be useful. Analysis using human neural stem cells revealed that two of the six factors able to promote proliferation of neural stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゼブラフィッシュ-メダカを用いた比較系が中枢神経系の再生制御機構の解明や再生促進因子の探索に有用であることが示された。さらには、再生能力が低いメダカ個体やマウス個体、ヒト神経幹細胞の培養系を用いて、抽出された解析候補因子の機能解明を進めることで効率的に神経を促す因子の同定や哺乳類への応用が期待される。メダカは乏しい神経再生能や血管再生能を有し、損傷により瘢痕が形成されるなど哺乳類に近い損傷応答を示す唯一の報告がある小型魚類モデルある。再生能力が高いゼブラフィッシュと同じ損傷モデルが作成可能であり、網膜や脊髄の損傷モデルの比較解析などを通じて、神経再生を制御する分子機構の更なる解明が期待される。