Investigation of the role of autophagy in Neuronal Ceroid Lipofuscinoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Junji Yamaguchi  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30875282)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsカテプシンD / オートファジー / p62 / リソソーム / Atg7
Outline of Research at the Start
神経性セロイドリポフスチン症(NCL)の神経細胞内にはリポフスチン顆粒を有する異常リソソームが蓄積する。これまでの予備実験の結果から、異常リソソームは選択的オートファジーにより処理されている可能性が示唆された。本研究では、NCLにおけるオートファジーの役割を明らかにすることを目的に、NCLモデルマウスとオートファジー機能不全マウスの中枢神経系特異的両欠損マウス(CTSD/Atg7 Nestin Cre)を作成して、オートファジー機能不全条件下におけるNCL病態変化について解析する。また、本研究課題ではCTSD欠損神経細胞内に蓄積する異常リソソームの経時的変化についても併せて解析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that autophagy is closely involved in pathogenesis of neuronal ceroid lipofuscin (NCL), however, its details remain unknown. In this research, using cathepsin D (CTSD)-deficient mice, one type of NCL model mice, we showed that abnormal lysosomes with degenerated membranes were degraded by selective autophagy. Furthermore, to investigate the role of autophagy in CTSD-deficient mice, we generated the central nerve tissue specific CTSD/ Atg7-double deficient mice, NCL model mice impaired autophagy. In these mice, there were few abnormal lysosomes surrounded by autophagic vacuoles. However, we found that some of lysosomes were captured into p62 bodies formed by the impaired autophagic machinery. These results are important for investigating the degeneration and degraded mechanism of lysosomes in vivo, and useful for understanding of detailed NCL pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リソソームは細胞内の不要物質を分解する重要なオルガネラであり、リソソーム蓄積症をはじめ多くの疾患に関与する。近年、リソソーム自身も損傷を受けた際に選択的オートファジーの標的になることが示されているが、生体内における詳細な機構は未だ多くはわかっていない。CTSD欠損マウス神経細胞内では上記の現象が散見され、生体内におけるリソソームの損傷や修復を理解する上で重要なモデルとなることが分かった。また、NCL病態内で見られる異常リソソームは膜の変性が生じた後にp62やNBR1を介した選択的オートファジーによって処理される可能性を示した。