Visualization of cortical module formation by longitudinal in vivo neuron tracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Naoki  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 助教 (30835426)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 神経回路形成 / in vivoイメージング / バレル皮質 / 単一細胞動態追跡
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳皮質感覚野の第4層にはモジュール(単位回路)の並列構造が存在し、感覚情報の高解像度での識別を可能にする。モジュールごとの特異的な回路配線は出生直後には見られず、生後発達期に末梢から伝わる神経入力を受けて構築される。本研究では、第4層神経細胞がモジュールごとにクラスターを形成するマウス体性感覚野バレル回路の特長を利用して、個々の神経細胞が所属すべきモジュールを決定する過程を“細胞の動き”から読み解く。生体イメージングによる細胞動態追跡と神経活動操作、機能的スクリーニングを駆使して、第4層神経細胞の移動パターンとその神経活動依存的な制御機構を解明し、大脳皮質並列回路の構築機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Layer 4 neurons in the mammalian sensory neocortex form functional modules, which enable high-resolution sensory information processing. To understand the cellular dynamics underlying the module formation during postnatal development, we aimed to establish an in vivo imaging system for tracking single neuron behaviors, using the barrel module in the mouse somatosensory cortex as a model. We have developed a long-term in vivo imaging system to track the movement of single layer 4 neurons during module formation in the neonatal mouse brain, as well as an image analysis pipeline to distinguish the migration of individual neurons from developmental cortical expansion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質感覚野における機能的モジュールは、感覚情報の混線を防ぎ、高解像度な情報識別を可能にする。したがって、モジュールの構築機序を解明することにより、新生児期の神経活動依存的な脳機能発達、およびその破綻が引き起こす感覚失調の、神経回路レベルでの理解進展が望める。本研究で開発した神経細胞動態追跡のための生体イメージング技術およびデータ解析法は、生後発達期の大脳皮質内で個々の神経細胞が個別のモジュールに適切に組み込まれていく仕組みの解明に貢献することが期待される。