Project/Area Number |
21K15205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 感覚情報処理 / 神経回路解析 / Ca2+イメージング / 線虫 / 全脳活動測定 / ライトフィールド顕微鏡 / 行動制御回路 / 神経応答のばらつき / 全脳活動計測 / 線虫C. elegans / マイクロ流路デバイス / ライブイメージング / 行動解析 / 神経回路機能 / ケージド化合物 / 神経回路機能解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経回路がどのように動物の行動を制御するのか明らかにするため,申請者が開発したケージド化合物を線虫C. elegansに適用し,光による神経活動の制御・神経活動の光学記録・行動の記録の3つすべてを同時に行う手法の開発を行う.また,この手法を用いて,有害物質からの回避行動を制御する神経回路の情報伝達を光学イメージングによって可視化し,神経回路を構成する神経細胞の活動と回避行動がどのように対応しているかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the neural mechanism of behaviour control using the nematode C. elegans. We approached the circuit function of avoidance behaviour from osmotic stimuli by developing a high-throughput neural activity monitoring system and a microscope for whole-brain imaging. We elucidated that neuronal transmission from sensory neurons to downstream interneurons is regulated by local neural circuit activity, which is determined by global brain activity, resulting in diverse behavioural responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,感覚情報の入力から動物の行動出力に至る情報伝達がフィードフォワードなものではなく,自発的脳活動と外部からの刺激情報が統合されて複雑に制御されていることを示し,神経科学に新しい知見を加えた.また,高解像度のライトフィールド顕微鏡の開発により,全脳活動取得のコストを減少させ,全脳活動を活用した研究への参入障壁を低下させることができる.これにより,全脳活動を調節する薬剤のスクリーニングや,神経疾患の全脳解析などへ発展することが期待される.