Anti-obesity function by hypothalamic neurons projecting brainstem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Shuntaro  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 特別研究員(PD) (30897632)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視床下部 / 抗肥満 / 代謝 / MCH / MCH神経 / エネルギー消費
Outline of Research at the Start
メラニン凝集ホルモン(MCH)は19アミノ酸残基の環状ペプチドで、MCHを産生する細胞は視床下部外側野に局在する。MCHペプチドの脳室内投与が摂食量やエネルギー代謝を変化させることは2000年代から報告されているが、そのメカニズムはよく分かっていない。製薬ターゲットとしても着目され、臨床研究でもMCH受容体アンタゴニストが抗肥満効果を持つことが報告されているが、脳内の広範な領域への影響に伴う副作用から薬としての実現には至っていない。
本研究ではMCH神経が脳内のどの領域に投射し、さらに下流のいかなる末梢組織に影響するすることでエネルギー代謝を調節してるのか、解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypothalamic melanin-concentrating hormone (MCH) peptide robustly affects energy homeostasis. However, it is unclear whether and how MCH-producing neurons, which contain and release a variety of neuropeptides/transmitters, regulate energy expenditure in the central nervous system and peripheral tissues. We thus examined the regulation of energy expenditure by MCHneurons, focusing on interscapular brown adipose tissue (BAT) activity. MCH neuron-ablated mice exhibited reduced body weight, increased oxygen consumption, and increased BAT activity, which improved locomotor activity-independent energy expenditure. The medullary raphe nucleus (MRN) neurons were activated by MCHneuron ablation. Therefore, endogenous MCHneuron activity negatively modulates energy expenditure via BAT inhibition. MRN neurons might receive inhibitory input from MCH neurons to suppress BAT activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MCH受容体アンタゴニストは抗肥満薬としての可能性が複数の製薬会社から検証され、臨床試験においても効果が確認されている。しかし、抗肥満を誘導する神経メカニズムは不明で、また、悪夢や頻脈といった副作用から現在まで実用化には至っていない。本研究によりMCH神経がエネルギー消費節約に機能する神経回路が明らかになったことで、延髄縫線核をターゲットとし代謝に焦点を定めたMCHブロッカーの道が開ける可能性がある。