Characterization of the sympathetic nervous systems regulating the visceral organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yukiko Harima  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20712946)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords交感神経 / 節前神経 / 臓器機能制御 / 消化器 / 副腎髄質 / 腸機能 / トランスシナプス標識 / 光遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄損傷に関する研究の多くは運動機能の麻痺に着目しており、自律神経によって制御される生命に必須の調節機能の障害に関する治療法はほとんど確立されていない。
本研究ではマウスをモデルに、中枢神経系で使われているトランスシナプス標識、一細胞トランスクリプトミクス、光遺伝学といった最新ツールを交感神経の研究に応用する。これを用いて胃や小腸などの消化器を支配する交感神経を網羅的に同定し、遺伝学的多様性を決定し、機能解析を行う予定である。本研究の成果は、交感神経機能の特異的な制御技術に道を開き、将来的には脊髄損傷による消化機能の低下を緩和する治療法に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sympathetic nervous system controls various organs in the body. Previous research has often treated the sympathetic nervous system as a homogenous entity, disregarding its functional diversity. Recent single-cell transcriptomic analyses of the adult mouse spinal cord have identified 16 distinct subtypes of spinal sympathetic preganglionic neurons (SPNs). However, the functional relationship between these genetically defined subtypes of SPNs and the regulation of specific organs remains unclear. In this project, we identified 2 distinct types of SPNs located in the lower thoracic spinal cord that exhibit different axonal projection targets, each possessing distinct organ functions. Thus, the findings of this study represent the first report demonstrating that specific sympathetic nerves control specific organ functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、腹腔臓器機能を制御する交感神経について、異なる種類の交感神経節前神経が異なる臓器機能を制御することを見つけた。本研究の成果は、交感神経機能の特異的な制御技術に道を開き、将来的には脊髄損傷による臓器機能の低下を緩和する治療法に繋がることが期待される。