Synthetic studies for thioamide-bearing cyclopeptide Neothioviridamide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Kosuke  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (20774417)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords全合成 / 天然物 / 環状ペプチド / チオペプチド / (2-アミノビニル)-3-メチルシステイン / 光反応 / 酸化的脱炭酸 / アミノビニルシステイン / ペプチド天然物
Outline of Research at the Start
中分子ペプチド天然物「ネオチオビリダミド」は、リボソーム上で合成された前駆体ペプチドが翻訳後修飾を受けて産生される。本研究では、酸性条件に極めて不安定な(Z)-2-アミノビニル-3-メチルシステイン構造の合成終盤での構築を鍵として、α位が容易にエピメリ化するチオペプチドやβ位に水酸基をもつイオン性特殊アミノ酸等を構成要素にもつネオチオビリダミドの世界初の全合成を達成する。また、立体異性体のコンビナトリアル合成を行い、天然物の相対および絶対配置を決定する。さらに、確立した合成経路を基に、推定される生合成中間体を合成し、翻訳後修飾の順序や詳細な機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic studies for ribosomally synthesized and post-translationally modified peptide, neothioviridamide, were investigated. Deoxy analogue of natural product was designed as a model substrate to establish the synthetic route. Formation of (2-aminovinyl)-3-methylcysteine substructure was efficiently performed via oxidative decarboxylation, followed by capture of the resulting radical species by a selenoether. Our developed methodology was applicable to the ionic amino acid-bearing cyclopeptide in the late-stage of the synthesis. Coupling of the cyclopeptide moiety and with the thiopepide-rich fragment was conducted via an activated thionoester under neutral conditions, and first total synthesis of deoxy-neothioviridamide was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光反応を用いた低温条件下での(2-アミノビニル)-3-メチルシステイン構造の構築法を開発し、アミノビニルシステイン構造を有する環状ペプチド天然物の初の全合成を達成した。従来法のような高温条件や酸化剤を必要としないため官能基共存性が高く、合成終盤の複雑な基質に対しても適用可能なことから、他の生物活性ペプチド天然物への展開も期待できる。