Project/Area Number |
21K15217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakata Juri 東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (20772700)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アマニンアミド / インドール / デュオカルマイシン / アマニチン / アマニアミド / アマトキシン / アルカロイド / オキシム / 全合成 / インドールアルカロイド / ADC |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、合成化学を基盤とする創薬研究の役割は小分子の合成から、複雑天然物の全合成、誘導化、化学修飾型タンパク質製剤の合成まで多岐に渡り、それらに対して一様に対応できる柔軟かつ堅牢な合成手法の開発が求められている。そこで、本研究課題は、インドールアルカロイド(4000種以上単離)の母核となるインドール骨格に注目し、申請者が開発した「オキシムスルホナートの環拡大反応を活用するインドール合成法」を基盤に、複雑天然物の全合成、誘導化に取り組む。また、抗体などの巨大タンパク質を選択的な修飾可能な方法論に発展させ新規ADC合成法に応用し、全合成とは全く異なる切り口から多角的な視点で創薬研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Synthetic studies on pharmacologically important complex indole alkaloids, amaninamide and duocarmycin were carried out base on an indole synthesis utilizing ring expansion reaction of benzocyclobutenone oxime sulfonate. Construction of the triptationin cross-linked bridge of amaninamide was constructed by 2-thioindole synthesis using the ring expansion reaction. Regarding the synthesis of duocarmycin derivative, novel analog having phosphoryl group was designed and synthesized by 2-phosphorylindole synthesis using the ring expansion reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、抗体薬物複合体(ADC)への応用が期待されるなど、近年の創薬研究で特に関心の高い抗腫瘍活性を有す天然物の中から、アマトキシン類およびデュオカルマイシン 類を標的とし、独自のインドール合成法に基づく合成研究を展開した。本研究では、このような背景のもと開発した2-チオインドール 合成法、および2-ホスホリルインドール合成法が、これまでの合成手法では供給困難であった、天然物の新規誘導体を共有する上での実用的な手法であることの実証に成功した。