Synthetic Strategies for Bioactive Marine Natural Products Using Highly Controlled Cross-Coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Umehara Atsushi  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (40847018)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全合成 / カップリング / 海洋天然物 / アミド / ポルチミン / イリジマシド / ケトンカップリング / クロスカップリング / ケトン合成 / ニッケル触媒 / 遷移金属触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
Irijimaside類は、海洋シアノバクテリアから単離・構造決定された新規マクロリド配糖体であり、破骨細胞の分化を抑制する作用を有している。一方portimineは、大環状構造を有する海洋アルカロイドで、強力なアポトーシス誘導作用を有する。これらは、骨粗鬆症の治療薬や抗がん剤の新規リード化合物としてそれぞれ期待されており、天然物および誘導体の効率的な供給法の確立が重要な研究課題となっている。本研究では、独自の収束的合成戦略を基に、irijimaside類およびportimineの世界初の全合成を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iridimacid A is a novel macrolide glycoside isolated and structurally determined from marine cyanobacteria that inhibits osteoclast differentiation. Porcimine, on the other hand, is a marine alkaloid with a macrocyclic structure and has potent apoptosis-inducing activity. These marine natural products are expected to be new lead compounds for osteoporosis and anticancer drugs, respectively, and the development of efficient synthetic methods for natural products and derivatives is an important research issue. In this study, (1) the first total synthesis of iridimashide A will be achieved based on a unique convergent synthetic strategy utilizing mild ketone coupling developed by the applicant. Furthermore, (2) Achieve the world's first convergent total synthesis of porcimine by making full use of stereo-preserving Stille-type cross coupling of (a-alkoxy)stannane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
官能基を多数有する複雑な天然物の合成に威力を発揮するのが鈴木-宮浦カップリングや根岸カップリング、オレフィンメタセシスといった炭素-炭素結合形成反応である。これらの反応は、複雑天然物の合成に応用され、合成化学界に革新をもたらしてきた。しかし、高度に官能基化されたフラグメント同士を選択性高くピンポイントで連結する方法論は上記以外だと未だに限られる。ピンポイントカップリングを可能にする新たな合成手法の開発あるいは発掘が求められる。そこで、申請者は以下の二つに反応に着目した。①申請者が独自に開発したケトンカップリング ②(a-アルコキシ)スタナンのStille型カップリング。