Project/Area Number |
21K15220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 医薬品合成 / 原子効率 / 短工程 / 保護基フリー / 触媒 / ポリオール / 光レドックス触媒 / HAT触媒 / クロム触媒 / 求核付加反応 / 無保護アルコール / 光触媒 / ラジカル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ポリオール骨格は多くの生物活性分子、医薬品、機能性材料に頻出する重要構造である。 この骨格構築に関しては歴史的に多くの手法が開発されてきたが、反応効率、工程数や原子 効率が課題になることが多く理想的な合成法は未だ存在しない。今回、申請者は無保護アル コールを直接原料とし、アルコールα位で生成した金属種による求核付加反応を行い、ポリ オール類の網羅的合成法を確立することを目指す。無保護アルコールを原料とすることで廃 棄物を全く出さない単工程での炭素骨格伸長が実現できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The polyol skeleton is a critical structure frequently encountered in numerous bioactive molecules, pharmaceuticals, and functional materials. Historically, various methodologies have been developed for the construction of this skeleton, yet challenges related to reaction efficiency, the number of steps, and atom economy often persist, and an ideal synthetic method has not yet been established. I discovered that using readily accessible simple alkenes as nucleophiles, and employing a consecutive catalytic allylation reaction to aldehydes, which does not require the protection of hydroxyl groups, leads to an efficient synthesis of 1,3-polyols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果では1,3ポリオール合成を無保護にて行う炭素伸長法を開発した。これは今までに前例がなく学術的に価値がある。これにより余計な工程数やごみの排出を抑え、医薬品や生物活性分子の迅速合成が可能になることが予想される。ひいては新規医薬シーズの発見や合成コストの低下による薬価削減につながるものだと考えている。