Project/Area Number |
21K15221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Ohishi Yuki 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (00778467)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 糖認識 / 人工DNA / オリゴマー / ホスト-ゲスト / 糖鎖 / 固相合成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖鎖はがんの転移やウイルスの感染などに関わっており,創薬ターゲットとして注目されている。しかし,糖鎖と強力かつ選択的に会合する人工分子を開発することは難しく,糖鎖を標的とした医薬品の開発は進んでいない。本研究では,糖認識部位を有するモノマーをホスホジエステル結合で連結した糖認識オリゴマーにより,この難題の解決を目指す。本オリゴマーには複数の糖認識部位が配列しているため,多点で糖鎖と相互作用することで強力な会合を実現できる。また,モノマー配列を変更することで,任意の糖鎖と選択的に会合できるオリゴマーを設計できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed creating drugs targeting saccharides and investigated the development of oligomers consisting of monomers with saccharide recognition sites linked by phosphodiester bonds. The oligomers were expected to interact with saccharides at multiple points to realize high affinity for saccharides in water. We synthesized GNA-like homo-oligomers with benzene rings as the saccharide recognition sites. The binding of homo-oligomers to various saccharides were analyzed by isothermal titration calorimetry. We confirmed that the oligomer showed the affinity for glycogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖鎖は新たな創薬ターゲットとして注目されているが,その研究は未開拓である。糖鎖は水和されやすいだけでなく,高次構造が柔軟であるため,糖鎖と強力に会合する人工分子を1から設計することは難しい。また,糖鎖の化学構造は類似性が高いため,会合の選択性を制御することも困難である。本研究で創製した糖認識オリゴマーの設計は,糖鎖を標的とする医薬品を創製するための基盤になり得るものであり,ペプチド医薬と核酸医薬に次ぐ中分子創薬の開拓につながると期待される。また,本オリゴマーは糖鎖を検出するバイオプローブとしての応用も可能であり,特定の糖鎖を有する細胞やウイルスを検出する分析技術の開拓に対しても貢献できる。