Project/Area Number |
21K15222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 電子供与基 / π電子密度制御 / 蛍光色素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
π電子供与基の共鳴効果に基づく共役系のπ電子密度制御は、有機化学の根幹をなす重要な現象の一つである。ジアルキルアミノ基は代表的なπ電子供与基の1つであり、様々な機能性分子に導入されている。より強いπ電子供与性を示すものとしてアニオン性のオキシド基が知られているものの、対イオン交換による性質変動や構造的多様性の低さに課題がある。本研究では、ジアルキルアミノ基やオキシド基より強力なπ電子供与性を示す新たな中性置換基を創成し、それを利用した新規蛍光色素の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The enhancement of π-electron density in conjugated systems based on the resonance effect of π-electron-donating groups plays an important role in controlling the physical properties, chemical reactivity, and optical properties of π-system molecules. In push-pull fluorescent dyes, which are commonly used for fluorescence imaging, π-electron-donating groups are often introduced to enhance absorption and fluorescence and to extend their wavelength. However, the π-electron-donating ability of the conventional substituents is limited, and this has been a limiting factor in the development of π-based functional molecules such as organic fluorescent dyes. In this research project, we succeeded in creating a new ylidic nitrogen substituent that is electrically neutral and exhibits higher π-electron-donating ability than the conventional substituents, and in developing new organic fluorescent dyes using this substituent to confirm its usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発されたイリド型窒素置換基は学術新規性が高く、これを含む有機蛍光色素の合成及びその光学特性の解明は本研究で初めて達成されたものである。本置換基のイリド部位は構造的多様性に富むため、分子設計上の応用性にも優れている。本研究で利用した蛍光色素骨格は代表的なものにとどまっているものの、今後、このイリド型窒素置換基を導入した様々な新規蛍光色素の開発が進展すれば、生命科学研究に有用な分子ツールが多数見出されると期待される。