Carbocation generation without strong acids and the application to bond formation reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022-2023)
Kanazawa University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nagao Kazunori  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50825164)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光触媒 / カルボカチオン / ラジカル / ラジカルー極性交差反応 / コバルト触媒 / 有機硫黄光触媒 / 一電子移動 / 光酸化還元触媒 / フェノチアジン触媒 / NHC触媒 / 金属ヒドリド水素原子移動 / 有機光酸化還元触媒 / 強酸フリー / 脱炭酸カップリング / 触媒化学 / コバルト / 長寿命ラジカル / アルキル化 / 不斉反応
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は有機硫黄光触媒とアルキル求電子剤から一電子移動を利用することで酸を用いることなく、カルボカチオン等価体となるアルキルスルホニウム種を発生させることに成功した。しかし、利用できる求核剤が限定的であり、その反応性や立体選択性はほとんど未解明であった。本研究では、「有機硫黄光触媒による酸を用いないカルボカチオン発生法」を触媒の再設計により、高選択的な結合形成反応の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The generation of carbocation has required the use of strong acids, which lowered functional group compatibility and limited the application to synthesis of pharmaceutical drugs. In this research, a new approach to catalytic generation of carbocation from carboxylic acid derivatives and alkenes by a visible light-mediated organophotoredox catalysis has been provided. In our protocols, single electron transfer by a photoredox catalyst was utilized for carbocation generation. This strong acid-free protocol could be applied to functionalization of pharmaceutical drugs and natural products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:光触媒の一電子移動を活用することで、高反応性の化学種を従来法に比べて温和な条件下で発生させ、合成反応に利用できる可能性を示した。社会的意義:医薬品に多く含まれる炭素ーヘテロ原子結合をより温和かつ高効率で構築し、合成工程の簡略化や新たな合成戦略の掲示を通じて、創薬研究の加速に貢献する。