Development of novel methods for utilization acetal group and their application to synthesis of polycyclic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tsuyoshi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70821479)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアセタール / アルキン / 転位反応 / πルイス酸 / 金 / 分子内環化反応 / 複素多環式化合物 / フェナントレン / アルキン活性化 / 連結縮環化合物 / 金触媒 / 水素移動 / ピラノインドール
Outline of Research at the Start
触媒のみで進行する転位・環化反応を基盤とした骨格構築反応の開発は、廃棄物の生成を抑えた理想的な有機合成方法論の一つである。
申請者は、触媒的に環状アセタールの水素がアルキンに転位することと、アルキニルケトンの分子内環化で活性エキソメチレン中間体が生成することを見出した。これらの反応を活用して(I)水素移動を起点とした中員環化合物群の合成と、(II)活性中間体を利用した連結環合成法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an intramolecular cyclization reaction utilizing acetal, which is generally used as a protecting group for carbonyl groups, as a "hydride rearrangement-promoting group". The Lewis acid-catalyzed intramolecular cyclization reaction of alkynyl acetals efficiently proceeded to synthesize phenanthrene derivatives in good to high yield. Furthermore, we have revealed that intramolecular cyclization of alkynyl ketones followed by pseudodimerization or [4+2] cycloaddition reactions carried out efficiently in the presence of appropriate gold(I) catalysts. Finally, we have succeeded in developing the molecular transformation reaction to synthesize linked polycyclic compounds. Various important substructures of biologically active substances and organic EL devices can be easily synthesized by using these methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
収率良く短工程で複雑な連結環を含む医薬品や機能性物質を合成するには、多段階合成工程の簡略化が不可欠である。我々は、カルボニル保護基として利用されるアセタールの「ヒドリド転位促進基」としての新しい活用法を見出し、連続する転位・環化反応を用いた連結骨格構築法を開発した。また金触媒的に高活性環状中間体を効率良く発生させる方法を開発し、複素多環化合物合成に応用することに成功した。いずれの反応も、脱離基や活性化基を使用することなくルイス酸触媒の添加のみで目的の環化反応が進行することから、廃棄物を低減した方法論として有機合成分野のみならず持続可能な科学の発展に寄与する事ができた。