Project/Area Number |
21K15230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Akiyama Toshiki 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 助教 (80897728)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フタラン / 酸化 / イソベンゾフラン / DielsーAlder反応 / リングジオール / 可視光レドックス触媒 / 形式全合成 / ロングジオール / Diels-Alder反応 / 全合成 / ロンガニン / Dield-Alder反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
イソベンゾフランは10π電子系の平面化合物であり、Diels-Alder反応の優れた基質として認識されてはいるが、不安定さゆえその利用は限定的である。本研究では、フタランから酸化的に発生させたイソベンゾフランを中間体とする酸化/付加環化連続反応の有用性を示すとともに、生成物に特徴的な酸素架橋環の活用法を提示する。リングジオールおよびロンガニンの全合成に加えてイソベンゾフラン生成反応の触媒化を実現し、環境に優しい合成反応への展開を図る。得られた情報をもとにリングジオールおよびロンガニンの立体異性体やそれらの類縁化合物を合成し、構造活性相関研究に関する知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed the intramolecular Diels-Alder reaction of isobenzofuran generated oxidatively from phthalane derivatives with a double bond at the appropriate position for the total synthesis of Lingzhiol yielded the desired tetracyclic compound with perfect stereoselectivity. In addition, we also investigated the catalysis of the key reaction. Previously, the oxidative generation of isobenzofuran required stoichiometric amounts of p-chloranil, but after various investigations, we succeeded in catalyzing the reaction by using a photoredox catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イソベンゾフランは、フラン構造を持つことからDiels-Alder反応の優れた基質として認識されているが、その利用は限定的で、主に材料科学領域に用いられてきた。イソベンゾフランの新たな発生法および利用法を掲示することで、同化合物群の化学の発展の貢献するものと考えられる。また、ヒドロフェナントレン骨格は、一部のステロイドやテルペノイドなどにも含まれる。基質が容易に調製でき、簡便な操作で鍵反応を行うことができるから、同鍵反応は生物活性化合物を合成する際に威力を発揮することが期待される。