Convergent total synthesis of selective antianaerobic active natural products with polyene structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Akari  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 特任助教 (40825056)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリエン / エフロトマイシン / 鎖状天然物 / 全合成 / 収束的 / C.difficile / 3置換オレフィン / Clostridioides difficile / 抗菌活性 / 有機合成化学 / ポリエン鎖状骨格 / 天然物 / 抗嫌気性菌活性
Outline of Research at the Start
偏性嫌気性菌C.difficileは、重篤度の高い偽膜性大腸炎を引き起こすが、その治療薬は不十分であり、新規治療薬の開発が望まれている。そのような背景のもと、大村智記念研究所にて、天然物エフロトマイシンがC.difficileに対して選択的かつ強力な抗菌活性を示すことが見出された。申請者は、エフロトマイシンの新規抗C.difficile薬のリード化合物としての可能性に注目し、エフロトマイシンの収束的な全合成経路の確立を目指すこととした。本研究の達成により、エフロトマイシン類縁体の構築だけでなく、非天然型誘導体の創出も可能となり、C.difficileに対する創薬研究に貢献できると期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clostridioides difficile, an anaerobic bacterium, induces highly severe pseudomembranous colitis. However, there are few effective therapeutic agents available. On the other hand, a natural product, efflotomycin, was found to exhibit selective and potent antibacterial activity against C. difficile. In anticipation of the development of drug discovery research using efflotomycin as a lead compound, I aimed to establish a total synthesis route that would enable the synthesis of various derivatives including non-natural forms. As a result of various investigations, we achieved the construction of three out of four fragments. Furthermore, by linking the three fragments, we achieved the synthesis of aurodox, a non-sugar-containing natural product of eflutomycin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エフロトマイシンの合成はすでに1例報告されているが、その全合成経路は直線的であり、創薬研究にて必要な多様な誘導体検討には適さない。この課題を解決すべく本研究では、エフロトマイシンを特徴的な構造ごとに4つのフラグメントに分割し、収束的な合成経路を確立することで幅広い誘導体の創製を目指した。本研究の成果は、エフロトマイシンをリード化合物とした新規抗C.difficile治療薬の創薬研究に対し、社会的意義の高い貢献が可能である。また本研究では、2つのフラグメントに共通する3置換オレフィンの効率的な構築法を確立しており、他のポリエン鎖状骨格を有する天然物合成にも活用できることから、学術的な意義も高い。