Project/Area Number |
21K15235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Showa Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ビタミンD受容体 / 核内受容体 / 共有結合モディファイア / アンタゴニスト / 創薬化学 / X線結晶構造解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
活性型ビタミンDは様々な生理作用を有しており、医薬品創製を指向した研究が広く行われている。しかし、ビタミンD誘導体は高活性な化合物が数多く報告されている一方で、重篤な副作用として高カルシウム血症を併発することが問題となる。 本研究ではカルシウム作用を分離したビタミンD誘導体の開発を目的とする。また誘導体に共有結合モディファイアを導入して、作用の持続性向上を狙う。さらに受容体タンパク質と誘導体のX線共結晶構造解析を駆使して、高カルシウム血症の低減など作用分離したビタミンD医薬品開発への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Numerous highly active vitamin D derivatives have been reported in addition to compounds utilized as pharmaceuticals. However, a clinically significant side effect is hypercalcemia. Therefore, the author tried to create the new antagonists of the vitamin D receptor and to develop the derivatives aimed at the separation of calcium action. In the process, the author succeeded in developing the covalent ligands and elucidated its binding mode by X-ray crystallography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体分子であるタンパク質と強力に結合する共有結合型の医薬品は、現在臨床で使用されているものもあるが、その多くは偶然の産物であり、意図して設計・開発された医薬品はごく最近になって上市されたものに限られる。 今回の研究成果として、X線結晶構造解析と有機化学的アプローチから共有結合型の新規ビタミンD誘導体を創製し、受容体の作用をコントロールするために必要な基礎的知見を得ることに成功した。この知見を基にして更なる誘導体を創製することで、受容体の作用発現をコントロールして、ビタミンD受容体のカルシウム作用を分離した治療薬開発への貢献が期待できる。