Development of comprehensive analysis techniques for endogenous oxidized phospholipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022)
Kyushu University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Yuta  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (20783509)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂質過酸化反応 / 酸化リン脂質 / 質量分析 / 肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / アセトアミノフェン / LC/MS / リピドミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
生体膜リン脂質は、活性酸素種などにより容易に酸化され、多種多様な「酸化リン脂質」を生成する。これらは、細胞死や炎症反応など様々な疾患発症イベントにおいて、重要な役割を担う。一方で、これまでに生体内で観測された酸化リン脂質は、数少ない。この要因として、酸化リン脂質の構造情報およびデータベースが不足していることが考えられる。一方、高分解能質量分析計を用いたノンターゲット分析は、構造未知の化合物に対し、定性・定量評価を行う、探索性に優れた分析手法である。そこで本研究では、酸化リン脂質に対してノンターゲット分析を実施し、そのデータベースの拡大および包括的解析技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we employed non-targeted analysis using the LC/HRMS/MS system to explore unknown oxidized lipids, leading to the construction of a library containing structural information of oxidized lipids. Using developed library, we achieved comprehensive analysis and mass spectrometry imaging of oxidized lipids in APAP-induced liver injury and NASH model mouse liver tissues. As a result, we discovered that specific oxidized lipids (APAP: PC PUFA; O2 and NASH: oxidized triglycerides) are prominently generated during the disease development stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化脂質は疾患発症イベントを制御する重要分子として認識されてきた一方、これまでに同定された生理活性酸化脂質の数は極めて少ないのが現状である。この要因として、酸化脂質の分析手法が大きく制限されていることが挙げられる。そこで今後、本研究にて開発した分析技術を応用することで、新たな生理活性脂質の発見や酸化ストレス性疾患の発症機序解明、バイオマーカー探索が期待される。