Project/Area Number |
21K15242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research Institution | Niigata University of Pharmacy and Medical and Life Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | MALDI / 脱溶媒和 / マトリックスクラスター / 質量分析 / 波長可変レーザー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マトリックス支援レーザー脱離イオン化 (MALDI) 法は、生体試料等のソフトイオン化手法として汎用されているが、MALDI結晶からレーザー脱離したプルーム内分子種のうち99%以上が中性のまま検出されていない.この原因としては、プルーム内のマトリックスクラスター(Mn)内部に存在するイオンが脱溶媒和する前に近傍の対イオンと再結合し中性化すること等が挙げられる.本研究では、Mn内部に存在するイオンの脱溶媒和に最適な波長のレーザー光をMnへ照射し脱溶媒和を促進させると共に、Mn内部で中性化した試料等を真空紫外光照射でソフトイオン化することで、従来のMALDI法を超える試料検出感度の向上を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization (MALDI) is used as a soft ionization method such as for biomolecules, however, more than 99% of the molecular species in the laser desorbed plume from the crystal remain neutral and undetected. One reason for this is that the ions in the matrix cluster (Mn) in the plume recombine with nearby counterions to form neutral molecules before desolvation. In this study, the contribution of Mn in the plume was investigated by post-laser ionization. It was also experimentally clarified that there are spatial biases in the internal energy and molecular species distribution of neutral DHB molecules in the plume, which desorb and diffuse from the DHB crystal due to laser-induced phase explosion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MALDI法は、生体分子等のソフトイオン化手法として広く用いられているが、MALDIイオン生成機構については全てが解明されているわけではない。本研究で得られた知見は、MALDIイオン生成機構の特に初期過程の解明に寄与するものであるが、仮に今後MALDIイオン生成機構の全貌について解明できれば、MALDI法におけるイオン生成効率を向上させることができる可能性があり、試料検出感度の向上に繋がることが期待される。