Analysis of physicochemical features of the amyloid-nuclei forming alpha-synuclein from fibril formation kinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ohgita Takashi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80737263)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsαシヌクレイン / アミロイド線維 / 凝集核 / パーキンソン病 / シヌクレイノパチー / 神経変性疾患 / アミロイド凝集核 / アミロイド / 二次核形成
Outline of Research at the Start
αシヌクレインが異常構造をとって会合したアミロイド凝集核は、強い神経毒性と構造伝播性をもち、パーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患を引き起こす。しかし、疾患の治療標的となる凝集核は、過渡的かつ不安定な構造体であるために構造情報がほとんど得られていない。
本研究では、アミロイド凝集に伴ったαシヌクレインの構造変化を、部位特異的蛍光ラベル化等の物理化学的手法を用いて追跡・評価することで、異常型αシヌクレインの構造特性を明らかにする。これにより、αシヌクレイン関連神経変性疾患に対する診断・治療薬の設計基盤の確立に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the structural feature of amyloid-nuclei of alpha-synuclein (aS), a Parkinson's disease-related intraneuronal protein, was estimated from its fibril formation kinetics. The significant results are 1) unraveling the mechanism of accelerated nucleation of aS by the Parkinson's disease-related N-terminal mutations and the C-terminal truncations, 2) identification of the role of S87 residue of aS as the hotspot residue for regulating fibril formation, and 3) elucidating the correlation between protein hydrophobicity and the amounts of nuclei formed during lag phase. These findings advance the understanding of the nucleation mechanism of aS and provide clues for developing nucleation inhibitors for Parkinson's disease therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
αシヌクレイン凝集核はパーキンソン病の主要病原因子であるが、不安定な構造体であるために物性解析が難しく、これを標的とした治療分子は設計できていない。本研究で得られたαシヌクレインの凝集核形成メカニズムに関する知見は、凝集核の形成を制御する分子の設計基盤となりうる情報であり、凝集核形成阻害を機序とするパーキンソン病根治薬の開発に貢献する。