Signal amplification system to detect divalent manganese with a unique pair of enzyme variant and the fluorescent substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022-2023)
Kobe Pharmaceutical University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Takashima Ippei  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50769742)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシグナル増強 / タンパク質工学 / 酵素-基質ペア / マンガン / 蛍光プローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究でのマンガン検出方法は、マンガンに結合して活性化する「酵素変異体」、本酵素特異的な「基質分子(蛍光プローブ)」を用いて、マンガン存在下でのみ進行する酵素反応を介したプローブ分子の蛍光変化によって生体内のマンガンを検出する手法である。本手法では酵素基質が内因性酵素では切断を受けないが、上記のマンガンで活性化された酵素変異体では切断を受けるので、生体内のマンガンを酵素反応による基質の蛍光変化で選択的かつ高感度に検出できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herein we developed a signal-amplification method to detect manganese via an enzymatic reaction driven by a pair of an enzyme mutant and its substrate. Although the mutant coordinates various metals, only manganese was found to activate the enzymatic reaction at the μM order. Furthermore, several mutants prepared here showed different selectivity and affinity for manganese, giving information beneficial for the design. Sterically bulky substrate synthesized here selectively reacts with the mutant and does not show undesired reaction with endogenous enzymes. We also sought the designed molecule which is immobilized on the neighboring protein after the reaction, resulting in the accumuration of the signal molecules in cells. In the future, we will perform intracellular imaging using these molecular tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内マンガンの詳細解析において、選択的なリガンドが皆無であり、マンガンの常磁性に伴う蛍光消光の問題もあって、実用性の高い蛍光プローブはほとんど開発されていない。本研究では、生体内に存在するマンガン選択的な酵素反応に着目し、タンパク質-合成分子ペアによる新たな検出機構を提案すると共に、世界で初めて細胞内小器官内でのマンガンの詳細な局在を可視化する技術を開発できる。