Generation of a high-affinity anti-myonecrosis factor Fab for the development of a therapeutic agent for Protobothrops flavoviridis bite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hitomi  崇城大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60510691)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFab / 安定性 / 結合親和性 / フレームワーク領域 / ハブ咬傷 / アミノ酸出現頻度 / 抗体 / 荷電アミノ酸 / 親和性
Outline of Research at the Start
迅速かつ適切な血清療法が可能となった現在ではハブに咬まれて死亡する例は稀になっているものの、治療に用いる抗血清は筋壊死抑制効果が低いために、運動障害などの後遺症が問題となっている。ハブ毒に含まれるBPIIという蛋白質が筋壊死因子であることは知られているが、筋壊死を誘導するメカニズムは未だ明らかになっておらず、このことが有効な筋壊死阻害薬開発の妨げとなっている。我々は、この問題を解決するための新たなアプローチとして、BPIIを標的とする抗体フラグメント(Fab)の作製を行っており、本研究ではこのFabの有用性を高めるために、BPIIに対する結合親和性を向上させることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myonecrosis induced by BPII, the myotoxin of Protobothrops flavoviridis venom, causes severe local tissue damage. Therefore, there is a need for a therapeutic agent that is more effective than antivenom in inhibiting myonecrosis. However, the details of the mechanism by which BPII induces myonecrosis remain unclear, which is one of the factors hindering the development of myonecrosis inhibitors. The purpose of this study was to improve the structural stability and binding affinity of anti-BPII Fab to generate a useful tool for elucidating the mechanism of BPII-induced myonecrosis. We found that the I11L and T84L mutations introduced into the heavy chain variable region of anti-BPII Fab improved the binding affinity and the structural stability, respectively. We produced the improved anti-BPII Fab by introducing these two mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BPIIの筋壊死誘導メカニズムが明らかになっていないことが、筋壊死抑制効果の高い治療薬開発の妨げとなってきた。本研究課題で改良型抗BPII Fabを作製したことで、これとBPIIの複合体の構造解析を行い、BPIIの筋壊死誘導に関する詳細な構造情報を得ることが可能となった。この情報は、BPIIの筋壊死誘導メカニズムの解明につながると同時に、構造情報を基にした創薬にも応用可能である。これらが、ハブ咬傷被害の後遺症によるQOL低下の防止につながることが期待される。