Development of novel PROTACs that activates antitumor immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitai Yuichi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (90756165)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然免疫 / DAMP / PROTAC / がん免疫 / DAMPs / PD-1
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究から申請者は抗がん剤であるトポテカンがSTING依存的ながん免疫を活性化させる内在性分子(DAMPs)のがん細胞からの放出を誘導することを明らかにし、その後の解析からこのDAMPsの放出はトポテカンの既知の標的であるTOP1には依存せず、新規標的であるリボソームタンパクRPLXを阻害することで誘導されることが判明した。そのためRPLXを特異的に阻害する薬剤はがん免疫を活性化させることでがんの治療に貢献できる可能性がある。本研究ではPROTACによりRPLXを特異的に分解する薬剤の開発とそのがん免疫の活性化能を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) are secreted from the damaged or dying cells and activate innate immune siginaling via pattern-recognition receptors such as Toll-like receptors and cGAS. Our previous studies showed that topotecan and SN-38, a topoisomerase I (TOP1) inhibitor, binds to ribosomal protein RPL15 and induces the secretion of immunostimulatory DNA as DAMP from cancer cells which activate cGAS-STING signaling in dendritic cells. Here, we syhthesized SN-38-comjugated pomalidomide (SN38-PROTAC) and showed that SN38-PROTAC selectively degraded RPL15 protein dependent on ubiquitin-proteasome pathway but not TOP1. SN38-PROTAC treatment induced DAMP secretion from cancer cells which activated cGAS-STING signaling in denderitic cells, but cytotoxicity of SN38-PROTAC was 100-fold lower than SN-38 in MCF7 cells. SN38-PROTAC acts as an enhancer for anti-PD-1 therapy in tumor-bearing mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はRPL15に対する特異的な阻害剤であるSN38-PROTACを初めて開発したことと、SN38-PROTACが抗PD-1抗体などの免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療効果を改善できる可能性があることを示したという2点において、学術的および社会的な意義があると考えられる。