Mechanism of TSLP suppression by hypoxia signal-induced epigenetic gene regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Segawa Ryosuke  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (20725296)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低酸素 / HIF / TSLP / アトピー性皮膚炎 / ケラチノサイト / JNK / PHD 阻害薬 / 表皮ケラチノサイト / エピジェネティック制御 / DUSP / アレルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎の発症には皮膚を構成する表皮細胞から産生される Thymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP) の免疫活性化作用が寄与しており、 TSLP 産生制御機構の解明は新たなアトピー性皮膚炎治療法・予防法の確立につながる。申請者は正常皮膚が常に低酸素環境にあることに着目し、低酸素環境で活性化する Hypoxia inducible factor (HIF) が TSLP 発現を抑制することを見出した。本研究では、 HIF による TSLP 産生抑制の詳細な分子メカニズムを明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism by which PHD inhibitors suppress TSLP expression. PHD inhibitors induce DUSP protein expressions through HIF and HDAC activation in a human keratinocyte cell line. Induction of DUSP expression suppresses JNK/AP-1 signaling that contributes to TSLP expression. In addition, we found that PHD inhibitors inhibited TSLP production in a mouse allergic sensitization model. From these findings, we have clarified the anti-allergic effect of PHD inhibitors and its detail mechanisms of action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は皮膚の表皮の恒常性維持に重要な HIF の活性化がアレルギー性免疫応答の誘導因子である TSLP 発現を抑制する機序を解明した。これは皮膚の持つ免疫制御機構の理解につながる。また、HIF の活性化を誘導する PHD 阻害薬がアレルゲン感作を抑制する作用を持つことを明らかにしており、PHD 阻害薬のアレルギー治療への応用性を示唆できた。これにより、既に腎性貧血に対して臨床応用されている PHD 阻害薬の新たな治療応用への展開が期待できる。