Project/Area Number |
21K15258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Hoshi University (2023) Chiba Institute of Science (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ヒストン修飾 / ヒストンメ脱メチル化酵素 / ポリアミン / 翻訳 / 遺伝子発現 / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒストン修飾異常は、がんや生活習慣病などの疾病との関連が報告されており、ヒストン修飾酵素の異常に起因する。しかし、ヒストン修飾酵素を制御する明確な因子は見つかっておらず、根本的な解明には至っていない。本研究では、細胞増殖因子ポリアミンによるヒストン脱メチル化酵素発現制御機構を解析し、遺伝子発現やヒストン修飾動態に果たすポリアミンの役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Histone modifications are important for gene expression in eukaryotes. We previously demonstrated that polyamines regulate gene expression through translational stimulation of histone acetyltransferase mRNAs. In this study, we tried to clarify the role of polyamines on the histone methylation. We found that the levels of methylation of lysine residues on histones increased in polyamine-reduced cells. Although protein level of histone lysine methyltransferases did not alter in control and polyamine-reduced cells, that of JMJD2A, JARID1C and UTX among histone lysine demethylases decreased greatly in polyamine-reduced cells. These proteins were enhanced by polyamines at the level of translation. The mechanism of polyamine stimulation of histone demethylases were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エピジェネティックな遺伝子発現制御の一つであるヒストン修飾は、異常が起こると、がんなどの疾患の発症に寄与することが知られている。しかし、ヒストン修飾を担う修飾酵素の明確な制御因子は同定されていない。研究代表者は、これまでに細胞増殖因子ポリアミンがヒストンアセチル化酵素の翻訳制御因子であることを明らかにした。本研究では、ポリアミンがヒストン脱メチル化酵素の翻訳を制御することを見出した。したがって、ヒストン修飾異常に起因する病因・病態解明や新薬開発(創薬ターゲット)の基盤となる成果が得られた。