Project/Area Number |
21K15260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki (2022-2023) The University of Tokushima (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 血管透過性 / Rap1 / VE-cadherin / ARDS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血管内皮細胞は、生体恒常性を維持するために血管透過性を厳密に制御している。しかし、その制御機構の破綻は、血管透過性の過剰亢進をもたらし様々な疾患の病態を悪化させる。本研究では、申請者らが血管透過性制御の鍵分子であることを見出してきた低分子量Gタンパク質Rap1に焦点を当て、Rap1シグナルが正常組織の血管透過性を低い状態に保つ機構を明らかにする。さらに、急性呼吸窮迫症候群(ARDS)において血管透過性が過剰に亢進し、その病態が悪化する分子メカニズムを解明する。以上の研究を通して、血管透過性を標的としたARDSの革新的治療薬開発に向けた分子基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Whole-mount en-face immunofluorescence staining of pulmonary arteries from vascular endothelial-specific Rap1-deficient mice showed that Rap1 KO resulted in loss of actin fibers along intercellular adhesions in endothelial cells and disruption of VE-cadherin adhesions due to stress fiber formation. In addition, administration of 007 to a mouse model of LPS-induced acute lung injury suppressed vascular permeability in the lungs, which was enhanced by LPS administration. These results indicate that the vascular permeability regulation mechanism by Rap1 is functional in vivo and that activation of Rap1 signaling can suppress excessive vascular permeability caused by inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、Rap1による血管透過性制御機構はin vivoでも機能しており、その制御機構の破綻は血管透過性の過剰亢進により致死性の肺水腫を引き起こすが、Rap1シグナルを活性化することで炎症などによる血管透過性の過剰亢進を抑制できることが明らかとなった。今後、Rap1による血管透過性制御機構をさらに詳細に解析することで、血管透過性異常が関与する疾病の新規治療法の開発が期待できる。