Elucidation of the mechanism of inflammatory resolution in asthma and development of treatment for refractory asthma based on the regulation of inflammatory resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Narita Tomoya  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10834765)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords喘息 / 炎症収束 / γδT細胞 / 慢性炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、治療抵抗性の難治性喘息が臨床上の大きな問題となっており早急な病態解明および治療法の開発が望まれている。喘息において炎症が慢性化するメカニズムはよくわかっていないが、炎症が慢性化するメカニズムのひとつとして炎症収束機構の破綻が想定されている。そこで、本研究は、炎症収束メカニズムを分子レベルで解明し、炎症収束機構の制御を基盤とした難治性喘息治療法の確立に資することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of chronic inflammation in asthma remains unclear, but dysregulation of inflammatory resolution process is one of the cause of chronic inflammation. Our previous experiments suggested the possibility that Butyrophilin-like 9 (Btnl9) may be involved in the inflammatory resolution process in the lung. Therefore, we investigated the role of Btnl9 in resolution of allergic inflammation. Consequently, we found that Btnl9 was involved in the regulation of neutrophils in resolution of aspergillus-induced allergic inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症収束機構の破綻は喘息における炎症慢性化の原因となっている可能性があり、炎症収束機構破綻の是正は治療標的となることが望める。しかし、アレルギー性気道炎症における炎症収束の詳しいメカニズムはわかっていない。本研究の結果から、Btnl9が好中球の制御を介してアレルギー性気道炎症の収束に関与している可能性が示唆された。今後、さらに研究が進みBtnl9がアレルギー性気道炎症を収束させる詳細なメカニズムが明らかになれば、難治性喘息の有望な治療標的となることが期待できる。