Cancer cell division based on the abnormal phosphorylation signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ryuzaburo Yuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20779897)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん細胞分裂 / リン酸化シグナル / アミノ酸輸送体 / がん特異的治療法 / Eph受容体型キナーゼ / PLK1キナーゼ / 細胞分裂 / プロテオミクス / がん進展 / がん創薬 / リン酸化プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの化学療法において、細胞の分裂過程を標的とする抗がん剤が臨床応用され、現在も新薬開発が進められている。しかし、分裂過程を阻害する薬物は、骨髄抑制や末梢神経障害などの副作用を呈することが問題とされている。本研究では、がん細胞に特有の分裂様式があると仮説を立て検証する。がん細胞分裂を担う、がん細胞分裂に特徴的な新たなリン酸化分子を同定し分裂支持機構を明らかにするとともに、がん進展への寄与を解析することで、がん細胞分裂を標的とする新たな薬剤開発に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of cancer patients is expected to continue to increase with the aging of the population; therefore, developing new cancer treatments is an urgent issue. In cancer chemotherapy, anticancer drugs that target the cell division process have been clinically used, and new drug development is still underway. In this study, we hypothesized and examined that cancer cells have a unique division pattern. We searched for mitogenic molecules through siRNA screening of cancer cells and identified SH2D4A and LAT1 as a candidate molecule, and we could reveal those roles in cancer cell division.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞分裂を標的とする治療法は、タキサン系薬剤やビンカアルカロイド系薬剤の治療実績からも重要性が示されてきた。しかし、副作用として末梢神経障害や消化管障害などが懸念されており、十分な投薬継続が実施できていない症例も多い。そのため、がん細胞特異的に分裂を阻害する治療法の確立が求められる。本研究の遂行によって、SH2D4AやLAT1をがん細胞分裂支持因子として同定することができた。本研究を基に、分裂標的薬との併用による効果的な治療に資することが期待される。