Generation of predictive intestinal models of drug absorption, metabolism and toxicity using genome-editing technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Negoro Ryosuke  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10844045)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / CRISPR-Cas9 / Caco-2 cell / CYP3A4 / UGT1A1 / 消化管代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品候補化合物のヒトでの消化管吸収・代謝・毒性を予測するために、Caco-2細胞を用いたin vitro試験が汎用されている。しかしながら、Caco-2細胞は、消化管吸収性 (Fa) をある程度予測できるものの、薬物代謝酵素であるCYP3A4及びUGT1A1がほとんど発現していないため薬物代謝特性 (Fg) 及び薬物代謝に起因する毒性を予測することはできない。
本研究では、ヒト成人小腸の薬物代謝能に匹敵するCaco-2細胞を作製するために、ゲノム編集技術を用いて、CYP3A4及びUGT1A1発現カセットをノックインすることで、新たな腸管モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caco-2 cells hardly express CYP3A4 and UGT1A1, drug-metabolizing enzymes that play a central role in drug metabolism, making it impossible to assess drug metabolism. This study attempted to solve the above problem by using genome-editing technology to induce high expression of CYP3A4 and UGT1A1 in Caco-2 cells. CYP3A4 and UGT1A1 activities in the genome-edited Caco-2 cells were extremely high compared to wild-type Caco-2 cells. These results suggest that I successfully generated stable CYP3A4 and UGT1A1-expressing Caco-2 cells using genome-editing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のCaco-2細胞では、薬物吸収はある程度予測できるものの、薬物代謝、薬物代謝に起因する毒性を予測することは困難であった。本研究で開発したCYP3A4、UGT1A1を高発現したCaco-2細胞は、従来のCaco-2細胞よりも優れた安全性評価モデルになりうる可能性を示した意義は大きい。また、CYP3A4、UGT1A1を高発現したCaco-2細胞は、培養コストが安価、継代・凍結保存が可能なため、創薬研究に要するコストカットにも貢献できる可能性がある。さらに、安全性試験における実験動物の使用削減につながるだろう。