exploration of the function and regulatory mechaism of cell membrane protrusions in influenza virus-associated bacterial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
noyori osamu  長崎大学, 高度感染症研究センター, 助教 (30737151)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / ナノチューブ / 共感染 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 細胞間伝播 / 感染伝播
Outline of Research at the Start
インフルエンザウイルス関連細菌性肺炎は、気道や肺へ細菌が共感染することに起因して高い致死率を示す。この原因を解明する目的の一環として、申請者は、ヒト肺胞上皮系細胞株A549 細胞にインフルエンザウイルスと黄色ブドウ球菌を共感染させ、その細胞形態を観察した結果、著しく多数の長いナノチューブが形成される事を見出した。このナノチューブ形成により、これら病原微生物が中和抗体や抗生物質を回避して感染拡大する可能性が考えられた。本課題では、インフルエンザウイルスと黄色ブドウ球菌の共感染によって形成誘導されたナノチューブの生物学的意義とその形成メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we observed that nanotubes, which facilitate the transfer of viral proteins such as NP, HA, and NS1 from infected cells to uninfected cells, were more prevalent in cells co-infected with influenza virus and Staphylococcus aureus compared to cells solely infected with influenza virus. Furthermore, it was found that the nanotube formation was significantly suppressed under the treatment of actin polymerization inhibitor, leading to a notable decrease in the transfer of NP to uninfected cells. Collectively, it was assumed that additionally formed nanotubes between co-infected cells and uninfected cells have the potential to facilitate cell-to-cell viral spread, particularly in the presence of a viral secretion inhibitor and/or neutralizing antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザウイルスと細菌に共感染した患者では肺炎の重症化がみられる。その原因の一つとして、治療薬の効果減弱が挙げられるが、そのメカニズムについては不明な点が多い。本課題において、ウイルス分泌阻害薬存在下で、インフルエンザウイルス単独感染細胞と比較して、インフルエンザウイルスと黄色ブドウ球菌の共感染細胞は、より多くのナノチューブを形成し、効率的にウイルスタンパク質を細胞間輸送していることが分かった。本研究成果は、これまでに不明であったインフルエンザ関連細菌性肺炎患者における治療薬の効果減弱の原因解明に向けた新たな知見の一助となる可能性が有る。