Elucidation of induction mechanism of tumor immunity in glioma via CCR4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yuta  近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20803779)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリオーマ / CCR4 / Th17細胞 / Th17
Outline of Research at the Start
グリオーマは、未だ有効な治療法の確立されていない難治性の脳腫瘍である。ケモカイン受容体CCR4は、腫瘍免疫において抑制的に働く制御性T細胞(Treg)の主要な遊走制御因子であるが、一方で腫瘍免疫において促進的に働くTh17細胞にも発現する。グリオーマ患者の腫瘍組織内において、TregおよびTh17細胞の存在が確認されてはいるが、その病態的意義に関しては不明である。本研究では、グリオーマにおけるTh17細胞の役割について追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I examined the roles of CCR4, one of the chemokine receptors, in the pathology of glioma. CCR4 deficient mice displayed the increase in tumor volume and shortened survival duration compared with wild-type mice. Flow cytometry analysis showed that CCR4 deficiency caused a decrease in Th17 cells, but not Treg and Th2 cells, in the brain. Furthermore, M1 macrophages were decreased in the brain of CCR4 deficient mice. M1 macrophages are known to kill tumor cells in glioma. Similar results were obtained from the experiments using selective CCR4 antagonist Compound22-treated mice. These results suggest that CCR4 would be involved in suppression of tumor growth via migration of Th17 cells and macrophage polarization in glioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他のがん種に比べ、グリオーマは治療薬が極端に少なく、また手術による腫瘍の除去も困難なため、極めて難治性の癌である。また、T細胞を始めとした各種免疫細胞の役割および浸潤機序の解明が、抹消組織に発生したがんと比べ、進んでいない。本課題で見出した知見は、グリオーマにおけるTh17細胞の浸潤機序および役割の解明の一助となると考えている。