Elucidation of the effect of vitamin B intake on gut bacterial communities using a human cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
PARK JONGUK  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 AI健康・医薬研究センター, 客員研究員 (60803335)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 栄養素 / ビタミン / バイオインフォマティクス / コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は腸内環境に大きく影響する因子として、幅広く知られている食物繊維ではなく、他の栄養素により新たな腸活のスタンスを解明できるのではないかと考えた。栄養素の中で、我々の研究グループの研究成果および従来の報告により、ビタミンB1の摂取が腸内細菌群集に大きく影響する可能性について考えた。申請者は研究グループの協力のもと、マウス実験で、ビタミンB1の欠乏が腸内細菌叢および酪酸の産生に大きく影響することを確認した。そこで、申請者は、ビタミンB1と腸内細菌との関連についてヒトコホートを用いて解明し、そのメカニズムを明らかにすることで、健康科学を理解する上でも重要な知見を提供し、社会的に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify a new notion of intestinal activity by nutrients other than dietary fiber as dietary components that affect intestinal bacteria, we performed an association analysis between nutritional intake and intestinal microbiota using cohort data. We confirmed the association between vitamin B1 and Ruminococcaceae. In silico pathway analysis, we clarified that the bacteria from this genus cannot synthesize vitamin B1 independently, even though it is necessary for survival. Furthermore, we explained that it also affects butyrate production. We submitted a paper and reported it at an international conference, presenting the results of an analysis using mice fed a vitamin B1-deficient diet. In addition, using machine learning, we clarified that acetic acid, vitamin B1 intake, and butyrate-producing bacteria independently affect butyrate production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、健康意識の高いコホートデータを用いて、栄養摂取と腸内細菌との関連を網羅的に調査し、ビタミンB1の摂取が特定の腸内細菌の腸内での競争力に影響すること、様々な作用で健康と関連する酪酸産生に影響することを疫学的に明らかにし、in silico、in vivoでの検証まで行った。さらに、機械学習にてビタミンB1の摂取が独立して酪酸産生に影響することを確認した。健康意識の高いヒトを対象としていることから、バランスのいい栄養摂取状況の中で、効果的である可能性が示唆されたことには意義がある。また、体への負担も大きくない素材であるため、一般的な現代人が行える効果的な腸活として提案できる。