Elucidation of machinery for brain homeostasis and its disruption associated with emotional abnormalities by microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Masayuki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (90831751)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストレス / ミクログリア / エピゲノム / 内側前頭前皮質 / 前頭前皮質
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性ストレスは抑うつや不安など情動変容を引き起こし、精神疾患のリスク因子となる。マウス社会挫折ストレスは情動変容に伴う内側前頭前皮質の神経細胞樹状突起の萎縮を誘導すること、この変化にはミクログリアの活性化が関わることを示した。したがって、ストレスによる情動変容はミクログリアの活性化に端を発した組織恒常性の破綻によると推測されるが、その実態は殆ど明らかでない。本研究では、ミクログリアの活性化の分子実体を明らかにし、ストレスにおける組織恒常性の維持とその破綻の分子基盤を解明する。本研究を通じて、うつ病などストレス性疾患の新たな創薬標的創出に資する知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social stress often induces cognitive emotional abnormalities such as depression and anxiety, and can be a risk factor for mental illness. Our studies suggest that chronic stress induces neuroinflammation through microglia activation. However, the nature of microglial activation and its mechanism remain unknown. Here we developed a technique to analyze microglial diversity across the brain regions. Using epigenetic and transcriptome analyses, we found several signaling pathways involved in microglial activation and their gene expression responses. We also found that these pathways contribute to stress-induced emotional abnormalities. These findings suggest that microglia integrate several stress-induced signaling pathways and promote emotional abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクログリア活性化は情動変容に関わる脳内炎症に重要である。本研究の成果は、ミクログリアはストレスによる複数の情報伝達経路を統合し、情動変容に関わることを示した。これらの成果はストレスによる脳機能変化の難可逆性の生物学的基盤に迫る点で学術的意義は大きい。また、治療抵抗性の精神疾患において新規治療標的の探索が不可欠であり、本研究成果はストレス関連疾患の病態の解明のみならず精神疾患創薬のための新たな標的を提示する点で社会的意義も大きい。