Project/Area Number |
21K15271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Takumi 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 特別研究員 (40826351)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ユビキチンリガーゼ / RNF183 / 高浸透圧ストレス / NKCC1 / ビオチンリガーゼ / オートファジー / p62 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腎臓の中でもより厳しい高浸透圧環境である集合管に特異的発現を示すRNF183の生理機能については解明されていない。そこで本研究では、最近得られたRNF183とオートファジーとの関連性を示す結果をもとにRNF183の生理機能の解析を行う。また、高浸透圧誘導性ユビキチンリガーゼであるRNF183を介したオートファジー経路についても詳細に検証する。さらに、ゲノム編集によるノックイン技術を駆使して、ビオチンリガーゼをRNF183遺伝子にノックインすることで、生理的条件下でのRNF183のユビキチン化基質タンパク質同定法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The hyperosmotic-induced ubiquitin ligase RNF183 promotes the lysosomal degradation of ion transporters such as Na,K-ATPase and NKCC1 which were recognized as substrates by RNF183. There was a possibility that their degradation may be related to autophagy. However, when autophagy-related molecules ATG5 or Beclin1 were knocked out, no inhibition of their degradation was observed. This suggests that the degradation of ion transporters by RNF183 is a mechanism different from autophagy or a new degradation mechanism that is ATG5- and Beclin1-independent. We are also in the process of identifying the substrate proteins of RNF183 at the tissue level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RNF183が発現する細胞によってその細胞への影響が異なる可能性を示せた。これは、本来腎臓特異的に発現しているRNF183が、炎症性腸疾患患者の大腸において異常発現している報告があることからも、腎臓ではRNF183の発現が細胞保護の働きを、その他の細胞においては細胞死への誘導作用がある可能性を示した。これより、RNF183が炎症性腸疾患の新たな治療ターゲットとなる可能性がある。また、マウスの組織レベルでのユビキチンリガーゼの基質タンパク質の同定を行っており、成功すれば、様々なタンパク質の生理条件下での機能解析への貢献が期待できる。