Elucidation of molecular mechanisms underlying neuron-microglia interaction in neural circuit dysfunction induced by neonatal seizures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Yuka  九州大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (50838208)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経細胞 / ミクログリア / てんかん / 発達期 / 熱性けいれん
Outline of Research at the Start
乳幼児期の熱性けいれんは、神経回路変性を伴い、将来の脳機能障害やてんかんの発病に寄与すると示唆されている。しかし、神経回路変性に至る機序の詳細は不明であり、これをターゲットとした治療法は確立されていない。本研究ではミクログリア連関に着目し、組織化学的、遺伝学的、薬理学的手法を用いることで、熱性けいれんに伴う神経回路変性における分子細胞生物学的メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Convulsive disorders frequently occur in infants and young children, and have been suggested to contribute to future brain dysfunction. The long-term effects are thought to be due to neural circuit degeneration. However, the mechanisms underlying neural circuit degeneration remain unknown. In this project, I focused on the Neuronal hyperexcitability and microglial activation in the epileptic brain, and hypothesized that ``excessively excited neurons induce activation of microglia, resulting in neural circuit degeneration.'' I made the neonatal epilepsy model mouse, confirmed that neuronal hyperexcitability and microglial activation occured, and investigated their association.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
けいれん性疾患は、乳幼児にとって最も一般的な中枢神経疾患である。しかし、その発症機序や発症により生じる影響の全容は、今日まで解明されていない。本研究によって遂行される、小児てんかんにおける神経回路変性の分子細胞生物学的メカニズムの解明は、新規治療ターゲットの発見に繋がることが期待できる。さらに、本研究で着眼するミクログリアの活性化は、様々な中枢神経疾患においても報告されている。本研究により明らかとなる分子機構は、他の疾患においても共通の治療ターゲットとなる可能性を秘めている。