Role of extracellular traps in gastrointestinal inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Hiroyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40780284)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞外トラップ / 消化管炎症 / IBD / PADI2 / PADI4
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞外トラップとは好中球やマクロファージによって誘導される細胞死の一種であり、様々な炎症性疾患の増悪に関与すると報告されている。本研究では、IBDをはじめとする消化管炎症において、好中球やマクロファージ誘導性細胞外トラップの病態への関与とその誘導機構をPADI2とPADI4に着目して明らかにする。消化管炎症の病態や細胞外トラップへのPADI2およびPADI4の関与は、阻害剤などの薬理学的ツールや遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、詳細な誘導機構の解明を目指し、新たな病態理論の提案や新規創薬の情報提供につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the involvement of NETs and METs in the pathology of gastrointestinal inflammation including IBD, focusing on PADI2 and PADI4, and the induction mechanism of NETs and METs. NETs and METs were induced in TNBS-induced colitis or DSS-induced colitis, and it was revealed that NETs mediated by PADI4 are involved in the pathogenesis of TNBS-induced colitis. In contrast, the pathology of DSS-induced colitis was aggravated in PADI2 and PADI4KO mice. These results suggest that PADI2 and PADI4KO are involved in the pathogenesis of IBD in an extracellular trap-dependent or -independent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前より、様々な疾患において細胞外トラップの関与が示唆されてきたが、IBDなどの消化管炎症に細胞外トラップが関与するか検討した研究は少なく、NETsとMETsの誘導比較という観点から検討した研究はない。本研究では、消化管炎症において細胞外トラップが免疫応答の一端に関与することを明らかにした。このとき、細胞外トラップ依存的な病態形成だけでなく、PADI2とPADI4を介した細胞外トラップ非依存的な経路によってIBDの病態が進行する可能性があるという結果も得られ、より詳細な病態形成機構の解明に向けた重要な情報を提供できたと考える。