Elucidation of Stim2 splicing mechanism and development of a novel therapeutic strategy of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2022-2023)
Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ito Jumpei  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30897583)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心不全 / 選択的スプライシング / ストア作動性カルシウム流入 / STIM2 / 核酸医薬 / アンチセンスオリゴ / Stim2 / スプライシング
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全患者では心筋細胞内カルシウムイオン濃度の上昇が報告されており、心機能の悪化を惹起しているためカルシウムイオン濃度を調節するタンパク質を標的とした創薬が心機能改善に有効である。本研究では、細胞内小器官でありカルシウムイオンを貯蓄する小胞体のカルシウムイオンの枯渇により流入を引き起こすストア作動性カルシウム流入に着目し、その構成タンパク質であるSTIM2とそのスプライシング機構を調整することによりカルシウム流入を微調整できるような心不全治療薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on STIM2, which has two spliced variants with opposing effects on store-operated calcium entry (SOCE) by alternative splicing. We performed transversal aortic constriction in a mouse to uncover the Stim2 alternative splice mechanisms in the pressure-overloaded heart. In pressure-overloaded hearts, the expression of Stim2 splice variants was changed in cardiomyocytes. Next, we identified the splicing factor that modulates this Stim2 alternative splicing by pull-down assay and mass spectrometry. This factor interacts with specific sequences in Stim2 pre-mRNA. Then, we modulated this splicing change by using antisense oligos in vitro and in vivo. Thus, these results might help to develop a novel heart failure treatment that provides fine-tune SOCE activity by adjusting the STIM2.1/STIM2.2 ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はSTIM2のスプライシング制御が心不全治療の標的として有効であることの証明のみならず、核酸医薬としてのアプローチが心不全の治療・予防法に効果的であることを示唆する。核酸医薬はあらゆる遺伝子に有効であることから、他の疾患の治療への応用が期待される。